If the sun refused to shine…

If the sun refused to shine, I would still be loving you.

When mountains crumble to the sea, there will still be you and me.

Kind woman, I give you my all, Kind woman, nothing more.

Little drops of rain whisper of the pain, tears of loves lost in the days gone by.

My love is strong, with you there is no wrong,

 together we shall go until we die. My, my, my.

An inspiration is what you are to me, inspiration, look… see.

And so today, my world it smiles, your hand in mine, we walk the miles,

 Thanks to you it will be done, for you to me are the only one.

Happiness, no more be sad, happiness….I’m glad.

If the sun refused to shine, I would still be loving you.

When mountains crumble to the sea, there will still be you and me

I have nothing further to add. Today is two versions of the same song. Each wonderful in its own right. “If the sun refused to shine…”

The awesome original

the beautiful cover

When the mountains crumble to the sea, there will still be you and me. Indeed.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Corresponding Puzzle Pieces

 

Sigh.  God himself did make us to be together. Sigh.

I am thinking it’s a sign

That the freckles in our eyes

Are mirror images and

When we kiss they’re perfectly aligned
And I have to speculate

That God himself did make us into

Corresponding shapes like puzzles pieces

From the clay
True, it may seem like a stretch

But it’s thoughts like this

That catch my troubled head

When you’re away, when I am missing you to death

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Let’s Stay Together. C’mon, let’s!

 

Oh, Reverend Al. He knows love can be a rocky proposition, but he also knows that if you can can stay together “whether times are good or bad, happy or sad”, you find that it can all start to feel so brand neeeeeewwwwwwwwwwww!

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Is This Love?

 

Happy Bob Marley’s birthday, everyone!

I’ve been to Bob Marley’s hometown in St. Ann, Jamaica. I left a tribute at his tomb. Did you know that about me?

I went through a period of wanting dreadlocks and wore more than my fair share of tie-dyed shirts. My cat is named Marley, after Bob Marley. I’ve been known to call the cat Robert Nesta. I was and still am a Bob Marley fan. Don’t you go hatin’ on me. I don’t judge you your Lady GaGa loving. One love, mon.

In honor of Bob’s birthday, I share one of his love songs with you:

Is This Love

I wanna love ya and treat you right,

I wanna love ya every day and every night,

We’ll be together with a roof right over our heads,

We’ll share the shelter of my single bed,

We’ll share the same room, yeah! for Jah provide the bread.

Is this love, is this love, is this love,

Is this love that I’m feelin’?

Is this love, is this love, is this love,

Is this love that I’m feelin’?

I wanna know, wanna know, wanna know now!

I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know now!

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Love Song to Yourself!

“When I look in the mirror and the only one there is me

Every freckle on my face is where it’s supposed to be

And I know my creator didn’t make no mistakes on me

My feet, my thighs, my lips, my eyes; I’m lovin’ what I see

I’m not the average girl from your video and I ain’t built like a supermodel

But, I learned to love myself unconditionally

Because I am a queen”

 

True story!

 

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

A Different Kind of Love Song

Love, sweet, sweet love. It doesn’t make the world go around, but it makes the ride worthwhile.

Today’s love song isn’t even a song, but it is a testament to love that is so amazing it will make your heart fill to bursting. And it’s a beautiful love story.

I’m thankful to my niece, Catherine, for sharing this with me. I love that girl!

2 Comments

Filed under love, Music

February: A Month of Love Songs

I’ll be back to go over the results of my “resolutions” for January, but for now, enjoy this beautiful love song. (BTW, my goal for February is to come here and post a love song/some kind of post every week day. Wish me luck with that!)

Leave a comment

Filed under Music, new year, Uncategorized